BLADES SUPER DRAW HOME TABLES HISTORY
SUNDAY SPORTS LEAGUE NEWS RESULTS SPONSORS
SHEFFIELD CLUBS AWARDS MANAGEMENT
Formed in 1969 FIXTURES COUNTY FA CUPS LEAGUE CUP
Website in association with Angel IT Solutions

FIXTURES & REFEREES

The Fixtures and Referees for SEPTEMBER and OCTOBER are now shown .

All home teams MUST make sure that their home pitch is available on all the dates shown. Please email Keith immediately if your pitch is not available on a date shown. 

All home clubs must also confirm the details with your referees and opponents for all dates shown IMMEDIATELY. The home clubs should later (the Tuesday before the game) ring the referee to make sure the referee has got all the details. Please email Keith immediately if any of the referees tell you they cannot do the fixture listed.

Matches without referees must still go ahead and, if you have not been allocated a referee by the date of the game, the two clubs must agree on a stand-in 'referee' between them. Keith will still be working to gain more referees, so if you find one yourself, will you let Keith know immediately please

Match Fees, Substitutes, Half time, Cup Rounds & Reports

Referees

Referees allocations for the 2017-18 season - By clicking on the link at the start of this paragraph, referees can download a copy of the spreadsheet that shows which League, if any, they have been allocated to each on Sunday for the whole season. This spreadsheet has been put together by the four Sunday Leagues - Blades Super Draw, Imperial, Meadowhall and the DBSports. It also shows the referees contact details - if any of this are incorrect please email Keith on keithsssl@aol.com. If any referees are not listed, but would like to do games on a Sunday, again, please email Keith at the same email address. The spreadsheet is regularly updated as we are provided with closed dates and new referees.

If any referees wish to close any dates shown they MUST email all four of the Sunday Leagues and Craig Grundy of the County FA to the email addresses shown below (they are in the following order: Keith Firminger - Blades Super Draw, Brian Barnett - Imperial, Paul Cooper - Meadowhall, Dave March - DBSports, Craig Grundy & Natasha Wilson - S&H County FA):

keithsssl@aol.com, sarahwilley@talktalk.net, coopscoops69@gmail.com, dbsportsrefs@aol.co.uk, craig.grundy@sheffieldfa.com, natasha.wilson@sheffieldfa.com

NOTE FOR REFEREES: We would also ask referees to let Keith know if they are not available for any of the dates shown.

Because of the terrific response the Blades Super Draw League has had from referees wanting to referee games in the League, we regret we may not be able to give every referee a game every week. If we have been unable to give you a game on a week you have agreed to do games for us, we will pass your details to another Sunday League who will hopefully be able to give you a game.

FURTHER MESSAGE FOR REFEREES:

The Blades Super Draw League was the first adult men's Sunday League in the S&H County FA to be approved for The FA's Respect campaign. To help the League check if teams are meeting the standards of behaviour expected of them, we would be grateful if referees will complete the attached Referees Respect Report. It should only take a couple of minutes of your time.

Referees should click on the following link -  Blades Super Draw Sunday Sports League. Save the file to your computer, complete the form and email it as an attachment to: keithsssl@aol.com.

We hope you all have an enjoyable season.

Fixtures

OCTOBER

There are very few fixtures on 1 Oct due to the Sheffield Wednesday v Leeds United game that kicks-off at 12:15.

The referees shown for League games 8 Oct will be subject to change if the County FA selects any of the referees shown for the Sunday Cups games.

Fixtures for 22 Oct cannot be formulated until the Sunday Cup ties on 8 Oct have been played and the draw for Round 3 made, but all teams and referees allocated to the Blades Super Draw league that date should assume they will have a game on that date until told otherwise.

01-Oct             REFEREE  
CBC PREMIER Norton Oaks A v Penistone Church Paul Cooper
Intake Old Boys v Wickersley Youth Paul Matthewson
DIVISION 1 Chapeltown RBL v Ranch Alan Streets
Woodhouse Village v Norton Sportsman Pete Henger
DIVISION 2 Mosborough Reds v Woodseats Chantrey Kevin Bridges
08-Oct             REFEREE  
SUNDAY AFC Schoolboy P v P Redmires (Redmires get a bye) County FA
SENIOR CUP Balby Bridge v Penistone Church County FA
Handsworth Old Crown v KCM Fighting Cocks County FA
Intake Old Boys v Groves Social County FA
MonkWood v Wickersley Youth County FA
Norton Oaks A v Albert County FA
Red Lion Bombers v Stannington Village County FA
Woodseats Club v Joker County FA
Worsbrough Common v WB Pheasant County FA
SUNDAY AFC Thirsty Flame v Brinsworth Phoenix County FA
JUNIOR CUP Boynton Sports P v P Todwick Villa County FA
Crookes FC v Elsecar Fitzwilliam Arms County FA
Greasbrough Reserves v Oughtibridge WM County FA
Highgate v Norton Sportsman County FA
Langold Lake or Shirebrk Sp v Mosborough Whites County FA
Norton Oaks B v Cafe Sport Comrades County FA
Ranch v Royal Earl County FA
Southey Social v Manor Barn County FA
Woodhouse Athletic v Forum County FA
Woodseats Chantrey v Queens Head Hoyland County FA
CBC PREMIER Killamarsh Juniors v Civil Sports A Phil Furniss
No game yet v Hallam FC
DIVISION 1 Civil Sports B v Woodhouse Village Michael Moore
Colley P v P Steelers    
Cotts FC v Cobden View Ben Meek
No game yet v Chapeltown RBL
DIVISION 2 Crookes & District v Shakey David Williams
Mosborough Reds v W Horse & Jockey Craig Couldwell
Woodhouse JFC v Cadbury Mike Stylianou
15-Oct             REFEREE  
JUNIOR CUP Boynton Sports   v   Todwick Villa Paul Cooper
             
TWENTYTWO Boynton Sports  P v P  Woodseats Club     
CUP ROUND 2 Brinsworth Phoenix  v  Mosborough Reds  Craig Couldwell
Civil Sports A v Cotts FC Chris Rose
Colley  v  Penistone Church  David Williams
Crookes FC v Civil Sports B John Lees
Handsworth Old Crown  v  Cobden View  Matt Tyers
Intake Old Boys  v  Shakey  Ian Cox
Mosborough Whites v  Southey Social  Craig Grundy
Norton Oaks A  v  Woodhouse Village  Ron Akers
Norton Oaks B  v  Chapeltown RBL  Paul Holmes
Norton Sportsman  v  Killamarsh Juniors  Paul Matthewson
Oughtibridge WM  v  Forum  Derek Statham
Royal Earl  v  Hallam  Andy Hogg
Steelers  v  Stannington Village     
WB Pheasant  v  Ranch  Alan Streets
Wickersley Youth  v  Redmires  Gareth Thomas
DIVISION 2 Crookes & District v Woodseats Chantrey Ben Shirt-Clarkson
W Horse & Jockey v Cadbury Mike Stylianou
No game yet v Woodhouse JFC
22-Oct             REFEREE  
SUNDAY Intake Old Boys v Thrybergh Top Club County FA
SENIOR CUP Norton Oaks A v St Joseph's Emus County FA
Stannington Village v Redmires County FA
Wadsley Bridge Pheasant v Handsworth Old Crown County FA
SUNDAY AFC Thirsty Flame v Mosborough Whites County FA
JUNIOR CUP Balma v Norton Oaks B County FA
Forum v Crookes FC County FA
Royal Earl v Oughtibridge WM County FA
Southey Social v Bolsover Town County FA
Swallownest Village v Norton Sportsman County FA
Swinton Robin Hood v Boynton Sports County FA
CBC PREMIER Hallam FC v Civil Sports A Tony Tierney
Killamarsh Juniors v Woodseats Club Jack Hall
Penistone Church v Wickersley Youth Craig Couldwell
DIVISION 1 Brinsworth Phoenix v Ranch Ron Akers
Civil Sports B v Chapeltown RBL Aaron Hallam
Cobden View v Steelers Frazer Belton
Woodhouse Village v Colley Phil Furniss
v Cotts FC
DIVISION 2 Cadbury v W Horse & Jockey David Williams
  Mosborough Reds v Crookes & District Karl Parker
Woodhouse JFC v Shakey Steve Clarkson
29-Oct             REFEREE  
CBC PREMIER Civil Sports A v Penistone Church Matt Tyers
Hdswth Old Crown v Hallam FC Jack Hall
Intake Old Boys v Woodseats Club Pete Henger
WB Pheasant v Stannington Village Gareth Thomas
Wickersley Youth v Redmires Jack Mason
No game v Killamarsh Juniors
Norton Oaks A v No game requested
DIVISION 1 Chapeltown RBL v Brinsworth Phoenix Paul Matthewson
Cotts FC v Ranch Ron Akers
Norton Oaks B v Southey Social Andy Hogg
Oughtibridge WM v Norton Sportsman Paul Cooper
Steelers v Civil Sports B Andrew Hanson
Colley v No game yet
No game requested v Cobden View
No game requested v Woodhouse Village
DIVISION 2 Crookes & District v Forum FCCO David Williams
Crookes FC v Cadbury Scott Thompson
Mosborough Whites v Woodhouse JFC Ben Shirt-Clarkson
Royal Earl v Mosborough Reds Ryan Henger
Shakey v Woodseats Chantrey Alan Streets
W Horse & Jockey v Boynton Sports Chris Rose

 

Match Fees, Substitutes, Half time, Cup Rounds & Reports

1. MATCH FEES

The referee's fee for both League & League Cup matches is 25 plus expenses (35p per mile or actual bus fare paid)

Match Postponed - Officials entitled to half fee + expenses      Match Abandoned  - Officials entitled to full fee + expenses

2. SUBSTITUTES

Up to five substitutes can be named before the kick-off. All the five substitutes can be used on a roll-on, roll-off basis - i.e. a player that

  has been substituted becomes a substitute and can later return to the game. This can be done any number of times.
All the initial substitutes must be clearly indicated on the scoresheet given to both the referee and opposition BEFORE the game.
3. HALF TIME The interval will normally not exceed 5 minutes unless agreed by the referee.
4. LEAGUE CUP ROUNDS Each club will pay half the referees fee, but the home club should ensure he has been paid the full amount.
If drawn after 90 mins, 30 mins extra time (15 mins each way) should be played. If level after extra time, the tie will
be decided by penalties using the current FIFA rules. Only players playing at the end of the game can take penalties.
5. REPORTS Report all late kick-offs and late notification of ground directions etc. in writing to the League Secretary.
Report non-appearance of referees to the Referee's Secretary.
LEAGUE SECRETARY:  Paul Heath, 33 Halifax Road, Sheffield, S35 8PA    Home (0114) 327 3166    Mobile 0750 733 7311
REFEREE'S SECRETARY:  Keith Firminger, 23 Purbeck Road, Sheffield S20 7NL    Home (0114) 247 7477 Mobile 0794 091 3288

Blades Super Draw League - Referees for Sunday games

PLEASE NOTE: THE REFEREE FEES FOR SEASON 2016-17 IS 25 PER GAME PLUS 35p PER MILE, OR ACTUAL BUS/TRAM FARES.

Please check availability with the referees immediately as some referees may not be available on the dates shown. If a referee is not available, please contact Keith on 0794 091 3288 immediately in case any spare referees become available.

This is the complete list of referees for Sunday games - they have either indicated they will do games on Sundays or did Sunday games in recent seasons. Not all of these are allocated to our League each week, but you should find the ones that are listed among them.

If any referees notice that any of their details shown below is incorrect, will they please notify the League ASAP, preferably by email to keithsssl@aol.com, and we will amend them. They should also check that the County FA has the correct detail as the County FA provided these original details to us.

1st Name Surname Level Postcode Referee email Phone NOTES
Ron Akers 7 S9 1EB ronnya@blueyonder.co.uk 0796 651 3626  
Adam Baguley 5 S63 6FG baguleyadam@yahoo.co.uk 0745 681 5226 BSD only
Ben Baker   S3 7RQ bencharltonbaker@googlemail.com
0771 400 6672
NO TRANSPORT
Jason Baker 6 S35 0PB jasonscottbaker@yahoo.co.uk 0779 946 5833 Not yet available
Fraser Belton 7 S10 fbelton1@sheffield.ac.uk 0742 753 6438  
Mark Bennett 5 S13 8BA markbennett784@gmail.com 0780 159 6583 Injured
Kevin Bridges 5 S20 4TG kevtheref1956@gmail.com 07881 767279 Injured
Michael Brown 5 S36 6AE michael_brown988@hotmail.com 0790 612 3389  
Adam Burgess 3 S21 1JA adam_burgess10@yahoo.co.uk 0789 411 1434 Not doing Sundays
John Burrows 5 S5 7TZ a.burrows05@blueyonder.co.uk 0794 850 0869  
Adam Butler 5 S2 4FA adamb1253@hotmail.com 0796 989 8570 Limited availability
Will Cavanagh 4 S36 2UB w.cav96@hotmail.co.uk 0741 484 4834  
Frazer Chawner-Wright 6 S40 1HE chawner.wright@sky.com
0798 024 9096
 
Steve Clarkson 5 S12 3GA clarksonsteven@googlemail.com 0785 551 8887  
Sam Clayton 6 S2 4FB samuelclayton1997@gmail.com 0791 222 1931  
Tony Club 4 S35 1EA tonyjamesclubb@hotmail.co.uk 0779 291 4839  
Paul Cooper 5 S35 4JW coopscoops69@gmail.com 0777 560 5360  
Craig Couldwell 5 S35 0FX couldwellcraig@hotmail.co.uk 0779 976 2505  
Ian Cox 5 S8 7DU iancox@talktalk.net 0777 371 2374  
Tim Cruikshank 5 S6 3GY timcruickshank17@gmail.com 0793 107 9729  
Dave Evans 4 S20 2RR evans.dm@btinternet.com 0755 729 6303  
Dave Fields 4 S20 8GW dfields@hotmail.co.uk 0773 301 1480  
Toby Francis 7 S10 5BY tfrancis2@sheffield.ac.uk 0744 333 7632 No Transport
Phil Furniss 7 S8 7GD philfurniss@live.co.uk 0773 504 1650  
Laura Gilmore 7 S20 6RS laura.gilly2015@hotmail.com 0795 761 7986  
Joe Golland 7 S17 3PQ joegolland@hotmail.co.uk 0790 588 7717  
Fred Haigh 7 S14 1QH fredadare2@yahoo.co.uk 0773 817 2235  
Jack Hall 3 S36 8YU jackhallwork@aol.co.uk 0750 229 3798  
Stacey Hall 5 S20 1AN staceyjahall@outlook.com 0781 398 1828  
Aaron Hallam 7 S6 1SA Azzahallam10@hotmail.co.uk 0792 533 0958  
Andrew Hanson 7 S17 andrew@hbphl.co.uk 0757 246 6497  
Pete Henger 4 S6 1GH p.henger@yahoo.co.uk 0787 940 7287  
Ryan Henger 5 S6 1GH ryanhenger@hotmail.com 0779 932 6171  
Andy Hogg 5 S7 1RZ hoggyref@gmail.com 0778 553 6261  
Dennis Hogg 5 S63 9PX christineanddennis@msn.com 01709 881460  
Paul Holmes 5 S20 2QE PAULANDREWHOLMES@AOL.COM 0787 728 2293  
Michael Layton 5 S41 0UD michael.layton1@ntlworld.com 0775 759 7565  
Steve Lazenby 5 S20 2PZ laz1823@sky.com 0779 010 3799  
John Lees 5   ukc802728454@btconnect.com 0748 470 1513  
Brent Marsh 5 S18 8RS Jbmarsh666@aol.com 0784 578 6031 Retired
Jack Mason 4 S6 5DX jack.jmason@hotmail.co.uk 0755 232 9637  
Paul Matthewson 4 S35 4DR paul.matthewson1@btinternet.com 0779 451 2325  
Ben Meek   S12 2AZ ben86-4@hotmail.co.uk 0740 052 5830 BSD only 2017-18
Michael Moore 5 S5 6UE mjmoore0@yahoo.com 0739 836 0750 Limited availability
Andy Morris 5 S12 2BS andy.d.morris@hsbc.com 0114 2655808  
Mehdi Najefi     najefi.mehdi@gmail.com 0784 740 4663  
Ken Nicholson 5 S5 9GL nayref@hotmail.com 0757 036 8920  
Karl Parker   S10 4LF karl.parker.referee@gmail.com 0749 578 9292 Available till 17 Sept
Amy Powell 5 S6 amy-rebecca_powell@hotmail.co.uk 0753 343 0340 Currently unavailable
Jack Purkiss 7 S26 2FD   0778 952 6895  
John Reeves 5 S6 1JQ johnandvonreeves1950@gmail.com 0788 739 3538  
Greg Roberts 5 S20 8GW greg.r@hotmail.co.uk 0758 344 5512  
Paul Rodgers 5 S2 2SB paul.rodgers@talktalk.net 0796 792 2248  
Adie Roebuck 5 S35 3HQ adie09@live.co.uk 0771 069 0796  
Chris Rose 6 S35 2XS chrisrose88@hotmail.co.uk 0780 923 6395  
Anthony Rossiter 5 S10 4EH jarcrimicar@btinternet.com 0773 496 8650  
Pete Selby 5 S8 7DP oldevilone@hotmail.com 0758 710 3403 Retired
Rob Sewell 7 S13 7QU robertsewell@sky.com 0754 385 5758 Not available yet
Ben Shirt-Clarkson 5 S12 3GA shirtclarkson.ben@gmail.com 0789 166 2903  
Patrick Smith-Oshea 9 S2 1JL psmithoshea@yahoo.co.uk 0777 155 3045  
John Southam 5 S6 4NA jjsouthamref@gmail.com 07557 294910  
Alan Streets 5 S6 1GJ alan.linda.s@gmail.com 0772 069 6075  
Gareth Thomas 4 WF4 4SX gareth-thomas1@hotmail.co.uk 0754 531 0481  
Josh Thompson 7 S18 8XR joshua.thompson1996@outlook.com 0770 345 6896  
Scott Thompson 7 S73 8EY sttomoref88@gmail.com 0744 684 2028  
Tony Tierney 5 S17 4FQ tonytierney@hsbc.com 0778 652 4647  
Matt Tyers 4 S35 0JP mrt@hotmail.co.uk 0787 960 2716  
Adam Warner 5 S10 warneradam0@googlemail.com 0749 576 2838 No Transport
Michael Warner 5 S8 8JA warnerm@hotmail.co.uk 0777 183 4008  
Steve Watts 7 S6 5LH wattssteven@btinternet.com
0784 739 4903
 
Steve Wilkinson 5 S5 6AQ suzywilko53@talktalk.net 0776 666 2132  
David Williams 5 S5 8TW williams_david2001@yahoo.co.uk 0789 177 2000  
Piotr Zak 5 S5 8RT piotrzak86@googlemail.com 0798 430 3906  
             
U18 only            
Kian Bagnall          
Kevin Blackburn 5 DN11 8LS buttelec@aol.com 0798 934 2901 Still to confirm 17/7
Jon Brain 5 S36 7LG jonbrain33@gmail.com 0789 023 7088  
Thomas Brain 7 S36 7LG tstocksjf@live.com 0787 516 6569  
Peter Crown 5 S18 2GL peterc111@hotmail.co.uk 0781 482 3031  
Tim Darnes          
Josh Drake          
Wayne Escreet 5 S65 4QJ w.escreet@sky.com 0771 247 8148  
Connor Everard          
George Gardner          
Mel Garratt 6 S35 2PU melvingarratt@talktalk.net 0783 332 6075  
Phil Hancock 7 S63 7EG phillipleslie@hotmail.com    
Oliver Hipkiss 7 S81 7DA Suzanne.Beeston@careuk.com    
Andy Jarvis          
Matthias Johnson 7 S11 8XL matthiasjohnson97@gmail.com 0753 444 6313  
Russ Kettell 5 S66 3RB russellkett@hotmail.co.uk 0794 730 3960  
Harry Lever          
Ryan Lewis          
Ashey Mallett 5 S64 8QY ashm258@blueyonder.co.uk 0779 427 6050  
Lewis Purseglove          
Richard Trinder 5 S13 9BN trinderr@sky.com 0777 179 1117 3 out of 4 check
Jack Wakefield          
Alex Willis 5 S5 6LW alexander.swfc@blueyonder.co.uk 0775 755 4628  
Rob Woodburn          
Lewis Woodhouse          
Steve Clayton         Limited Availability
Michael Corbally 6 S73 0PU m.corbally@sky.com 0773 131 5396 Limited Availability
Tom Fletcher         Limited Availability
Neil Gilmartin 6 S11 7HB seriousneil@hotmail.com 0743 214 1945 Limited Availability
Simon Hall 5 S20 1AN simon@sehall.co.uk 0778 235 8533 Limited Availability
Graham Hughes         Limited Availability
Russ Lagden         Limited Availability
Frazer Longford         Limited Availability
Phil Machoka         Limited Availability
Liam Marsh         Ltd Avail (Worksop)
Richard Middleton 6 S75 1DJ Richmiddleton1640@gmail.com 0778 626 3358 Ltd Avail (Barnsley)
Ben Nuttall         Limited Availability
Jon O'Brien         Limited Availability
Stephanie O'Brien         Limited Availability
Paul Smith         Ltd Avail (Mex/Roth)
             

 

 

back


League Tables | Fresh Co-op Milk Cup | County FA Cups | Results | Fixtures

Awards | News | Clubs | History | Sponsors | Management

Email : sssl